Oregano Herb Plant - Rooted Cuttings

  No reviews yet. Be the first.  

Oregano Herb Plant - Rooted Cuttings

(10) Large Oregano Greek well rooted cuttings-100% Chemical Free!

Ships via: USPS Priority Mail

Ship to:

 100-rooted cuttings $50.00  Qty:
Price:
 50-rooted cuttings $32.50  Qty:
Price:
 25-rooted cuttings $20.00  Qty:
Price:
 10-rooted cuttings $10.00  Qty:
Price:


Shop with Confidence

Your order is protected with the LocalHarvest money back guarantee.

NOTICE: PLEASE ORDER LIVE PLANTS SEPARATELY FROM NON-PLANT ITEMS, (Nov.-MAY) AS WE FIRST START SHIPPING ROOTED CUTTINGS IN JUNE.

We ship straight from our Upper Michigan Licensed Nursery on Mondays ONLY starting in JUNE. ORDER EARLY FOR JUNE SHIPPING!

Common Name: Oregano Greek-(10) Rooted Cuttings

Botanical Name: origanum vulgar subsp. Hirtum

Plant Type: Perennial, Organic, Heirloom, Medicinal, Culinary, Herb Height: 24" Width: 12"" Bloom Time: late summer Bloom Color: White Exposure: Full Sun, Part Sun Moisture: Normal, Moist Soil: well drained Maintenance: low Zone: 4-9 Ship Size: ROOTED CUTTINGS Ship Form: Bare root/plant Ship Time: JUNE-Fall Ship Form: USPS Priority

Description: Greek Oregano is one of the most flavorful herbs used to spice up many main dishes. It's compact habit fits nicely in any perennial herb garden and should be harvested when it reaches 6" high when the leaves are filled with volitile oils. Greek Oregano plant will then get bushier providing you with many cuttings all season long.

Medicinally, Greek Oregano is used as a tea to help with indigestion, coughs and to bring on menstruation. Oregano is easily dried. We found the best way to dry whole leaf herbs is by removing the leaf and placing them in a paper bag and setting them in direct sun in a dry spot where the elements won't harm it. Simply "stir" them up each day so they dry evenly and then place in a glass jar in a dark cool place. To use, simply grab a handful of whole leaf or

Striving For Sustainable Agriculture focusing on naturally Grown Heirloom Herb, Flower and Vegetable Plants, Heirloom Seed, Medicinal dried Herbs, Herbal Salves, Infused Oils and Herbal tinctures.


Organic Heirloom Plants--Striving For Sustainable Agriculture