Pawpaw Tree Seeds

  No reviews yet. Be the first.  

Pawpaw Tree Seeds

The luscious pawpaw is a fruit of the future -- a "tropical" fruit that flourishes in our temperate regions!

Ship to:

 100 Pawpaw seeds $58.00  Qty:
Price:
 25 Pawpaw tree seeds $25.00  Qty:
Price:
 Pawpaw seedlings 6 $25.00  Qty:
Price:
 10 Pawpaw tree seeds $11.50  Qty:
Price:


Shop with Confidence

Your order is protected with the LocalHarvest money back guarantee.

(Asimina triloba)

The pawpaw is a fruit of the future. As energy constraints make fruits from far-flung corners of the globe hard to obtain, here is a luscious "tropical" fruit that grows with little care in our temperate zones.

The only temperate member of the Annonaceae (Custard Apple) family, this shrubby tree grows prolifically in Eastern forests, and produces its delicious fruit in September.

The 2-4" fruit has multiple large seeds. As the fruit ripens, it changes from green, to yellowish-green, and eventually to brownish-black. Blackened fruit is considered the most flavorful. It has has a custard-like consistency and something of a banana-ish flavor, with hints of papaya, pear, mango and pineapple.

The perishability of the pawpaw has limited the fruit's commercial cultivation. But it is perfect for the small-scale grower, as a backyard source of fruit, or for marketing at Farmers Market and to gourmet restaurants.

Once established, pawpaw trees are hardy and require little care.

Details:

Other Names:Indiana banana
Flowers:small dark blossoms in Spring
Foliage:attractive dark green oblate clusters
Fruit:Luscious banana-custard flavored fruits ripen in September.
Lifecycle:2    (0: N/A, 1: annual, 2: perennial, 3: biennial)
Height:25'
Diameter:12'
Heirloom:yes
Container Planting:no

Cultural Requirements:

USDA Zones:5 to 9
Soil:slightly acid (pH 5.5-7), deep, fertile, and well-drained. Good drainage is essential.
Propagation / Germination:2-3 weeks after planting; shoot will emerge in 2-3 months
Spacing:8'
Sun:full to some shade
Water:keep well watered
Pests and Diseases:few pests of any significance

Our garden seeds, yarns, and nuts make perfect gifts in synergy with our shared goals of environmental protection, sustainability, and food security.

Consider our wide range of heirloom vegetable, herb, and flower seeds as holiday gifts this year ~ grow your own and promote genetic diversity!


We are a chemical-free, no-kill farm.