Email This Product Listing:

Email this product listing to a friend by filling in your email address, their email address, and a message you would like to include. We do not do anything with the email addresses that you supply other than sending this message. (see our privacy policy)





Enter purple code in box to the right


Honeysuckle Oil

HONEYSUCKLE OIL is used to treat infections, wounds, fever, colds, inflammation, sores, viral, and bacterial infections . Among honeysuckle¢¯¿½?¢â?ž¢s anticancer and antimicrobial powers, research has also identified anti-inflammatory properties in the plant¢¯¿½?¢â?ž¢s leaves, stems, and flowers (Shang et al., 2011) that can provide pain relief similar to that of aspirin, and may be effective against migraine pain (Ryu et al., 2010; Kang et al., 2010). Studies have shown that the plant¢¯¿½?¢â?ž¢s properties are an effective broad spectrum antibiotic; research also indicates the plant¢¯¿½?¢â?ž¢s use as a mild laxative and diuretic, as well as an antioxidant and potential contraceptive Honeysuckle oil is excellent in aromatherapy and is also used to scent candles, soaps and for incense. It is a high-grade essential oil and known for its long-lasting fragrance. The oil provides a sweet and calming fragrance which is used as an additive to perfume body oils, skin lotions, soaps, potpourri, and bath oils. Honeysuckle oil can be added to shampoos and conditioners to give hair a silky softness and eliminating dryness and brittleness. Adding a few drops of honeysuckle oil in the bath gives a feeling of happiness. Diluting a few drops of the oil in unscented lotion soothes the skin.

See our full product listing...