Wild Onion Sets (bulbils)

  No reviews yet. Be the first.  

Wild Onion Sets (bulbils)

Perennial wild onion native to North America that will provide you with years of good eating.

We can email you when this product is back in season.

 24 bulbils$10.00

Season: May-Jun 

 12 bulbils$6.00

Season: May-Jun 



Shop with Confidence

Your order is protected with the LocalHarvest money back guarantee.

(Allium canadense)

These onions never bulb up, instead remaining the size of pearl onions or tiny scallions. The entire plant is edible either raw or cooked. In the kitchen they can be used the same way as conventional green onions.

In the warmest parts of its range this species grows during the cooler months and spends the summer in a dormant state. In northern states the growing season is reversed.

Details:

Other Names:meadow onion, wild garlic, meadow garlic
Flowers:A few insignificant white flowers are produced.
Foliage:Long stringy thin leaves.
Lifecycle:2    (0: N/A, 1: annual, 2: perennial, 3: biennial)
Height:12 inches
Heirloom:no
Container Planting:yes

Cultural Requirements:

USDA Zones:4 to 9
Propagation / Germination:Plant immediately. The bulbils will sprout when the soil temperature is optimum for growth.
Spacing:1-2 inches
Sun:full sun to part shade
Water:drought tolerant once established

Grower Jim's Plants and Produce has been farming the same land for 27 years. I use NO chemicals, either natural or man-made, and no products are GMOs. I grow many lesser-known crops that are not widely available from other sources. Browse my store for additional items. Try something new in your garden this year!


If your area is experiencing freezing temps, we recommend waiting until warmer weather to order live plants or cuttings.